lavandula officinalis oil

This is a standardized French L Garden Lavender, French Lavender, True Lavender, Aljucema (Spanish) Cautions. Lavandula angustifolia is sometimes called L. vera or L. officinalis, although the correct name is L. angustifolia (Lawrence 1989). 8000-28-0 / 90063-37-9 EC number. Mode of Extraction: Steam Distillation. Lavender French - Pure Essential Oil . Therefore, before using this product, tell your doctor or pharmacist of all the products you use. Lavender is a plant, specifically an herb, used to treat the following: Lavender is also effective as a natural bug repellent. It also soothes anxious persons as well as anger and jitteriness. Known since Roman Antiquity as a perfume and aromatic, Lavender was named from Latin term lavare (meaning “to wash”). There is no information available about the use of lavender during pregnancy or lactation. Check with your physician for additional information about side effects. Lavender oil can be used to repel mosquitoes. There are no known severe reactions associated with the use of lavender. Lavandin essential oil is not as commonly used in the aromatherapy industry, … There are no dosage considerations for the use of lavender. Lavender essential oil information. Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula Officinalis) Thyme Essential Oil (Thymus Vulgaris) Ylang Ylanf Essential Oil (Cananga Odorato) Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus Limonum) Wintergreen (Gaultheria Procumbens) X. Apply five or six drops around solar plexus (diaphragm) and massage breathing slowly and deeply. Add. Lavender contains limonene which can cause photosensitivity, especially when perfumes and cosmetics are used containing lavender oil. The following cultivars of L. angustifolia and its hybrids have gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit:- 18 Cosmetics Ingredients containing LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL. Description: Lavender belongs to a genus of 28 species of hardy evergreen shrubs. There are no cautions associated with the use of lavender. This plant also has several common names: English lavender, French lavender, and true lavender. Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil (5 mL Euro Dropper) - 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil - Lavandula officinalis - Essential Oil by Oakland Gardens: Amazon.ca: Home & Kitchen Lavender is an herb. The oil form is more likely to aggravate skin than the extract form, especially if you can detect lavender’s distinctive scent. Treats Respiratory Disorders & Induces Sleep. Lavandula officinalis Flower Oil is an essential oil obtained from the fresh flowering tops of the Lavender, Lavandula officinalis (syn: L. vera), Labiatae. DESCRIPTION: Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis. Other Common Names: Common, English, French, garden, spike, sweet and true lavender. Organoleptic properties: Fresh flowery odor Keep a list of all your medications with you, and share the list with your doctor and pharmacist. Lavender Essential Oil comes from the steam distillation of the Lavender leaves and flowers. Its botanical name is Lavandula Angustifolia or Lavandula Officinalis. Buy Premium Organic Lavender Essential Oil, 10ML, Imported from France - 100% Pure, Lavandula Officinalis, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade, Aromatherapy - Perfect for Diffusers, Hair, Skin and Nail Care on Amazon.com FREE SHIPPING on qualified orders Overview Information Calendula is a plant. Do not take Lavandula officinalis if you are allergic to lavender or any ingredients contained in this drug. NHR ORGANIC OILS 24 Chatham Place, BRIGHTON BN1 3TN (UK) TEL. Essential oils isolated by steam distillation from the fresh and dry flowers of Lavandula officinalis L., the oil yields were (1.35% , 3.8%) respectively. It calms agitations related to power and interpersonal relations conflicts. There are no long-term effects from the use of lavender. Used in high quality perfumery and as a perfume itself. Lavender is a plant, specifically an herb, used to treat the following: anxiety, depression, headache, sleep problems such as insomnia, alopecia areata, postoperative pain, infectious disease (bacterial and viral), and ; skin infection. Lavender officinalis often called lavender 40/42 is the Lavender of choice for making products such as soaps, perfumes, and candles. Essential Oil Blend (Lavandula officinalis flower bud, Melaleuca alternifolia leaf-branch, Melissa officinalis blossoms and whole plant, Thuja occidentalis leaf), Sesamum Indicum seed oil. Lavandula angustifolia is a perennial evergreen, in warm winter areas, dwarf shrub 30 to 90 cm high and 60 to 90 cm in diameter. Non-terpenic and terpenic Esters (50% - linalyle acetate), non-terpenic and monoterpenic alcohols (45% - linalol), coumarin (0,25%). The 40/42 refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl in the oil. Lavandula × intermedia, also known as lavandin or Dutch lavender, yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance. Avoid high doses during pregnancy as it is a uterine stimulant. Category. Lavender (lavandula officinalis) Flower Oil Lavender’s history Lavender, a herb, has been used for over 2000 years it has Neuroprotective Effects, Relieves Stress & Anxiety. None known respecting physiological dosage. Copyright © 2018 by RxList Inc. RxList does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. https://butterflyexpress.shop/products/lavender-officinalis-essential-oil Add oil and maple syrup and drink cold before going to sleep. There are no contraindications from the use of lavender. It has dense form and gray-green to green foliage. Oil of Lavender French - 40/42% Lavandula officinalis USA, Bulgaria, France Cultivated. Lavender is available under the following different brand and other names: Lavandula officinalis and Lavandula angustifolia. 27 Sometimes spelled Lavendar. Origin: India. Copyright © 2020 by RxList Inc. RxList does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Product was successfully added to your shopping cart. It contains 30-40% esters calculated as linalyl acetate, linalool, pinene, limonene, geraniol, some eucalyptol (cineol) 0. Blend one drop of essential oil with two spoonfuls of maple syrup. Habitat: Lavender is a hardy perennial that is native to the mountainous zones of Mediterranean countries. Lavendula officinalis Common name: Lavender Family: Lamiaceae Part used: Flowers Constituents: Volatile oil (linalyl acetate, linalol, geraniol, cineole, limonene), ta… You can add a few drops in the last rinse cycle of your washing machine or pour a few drops on a cloth or clay balls to perfume your closets and drawers. Ridha Cosmetiques is proud to offer you quality products made with natural and high-performance ingredients. Lavandula angustifolia most commonly known as true lavender, common lavender or English lavender, formerly L. officinalis, is a flowering plant in the Lamiaceae ⁄ Labiatae (Mint family). What Are Side Effects Associated with Using Lavender? Add. 100 ml $27.50 CAD. Consult your doctor. Lavandin Essential Oil Uses. 2010 lavandula-officinalis-lavender-999484 Drugs Drugs lavender 2001 /viewarticle/921424 News EWG Skin Deep® | What is LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL EWG’s Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. True Lavender is a subshrub growing on the dry and sunny hillsides of southern France and other countries around the Mediterranean Sea. This document does not contain all possible side effects and others may occur. It comes from the Mediterranean, middle east, and India, but today also cultivated in Europe, the Americas… Our lavender oil is extracted from Lavandula angustifolia (also known as Lavandula. Not only using it to perfume linen, Romans also used it in private and public baths. Lavandula officinalis syn. Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis Country of Origin: France Processing Method: Steam Distillation. The constituents linalool and linalyl acetate are detectable in the blood five minutes after topical application, peak at 19 minutes, and largely disappear from the blood within 90 minutes. English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. This document does not contain all possible interactions. Lavandula latifolia is sometimes called L. spica, and its common name is spike lavender or spike. If your doctor has directed you to use this medication, your doctor or pharmacist may already be aware of any possible drug interactions and may be monitoring you for them. 500 ml $135.00 CAD. To aromatize desserts, purees, drinks, salads, sauces, etc. https://www.verywellmind.com/lavender-for-less-anxiety-3571767 That’s because of its great smell, a wide range of benefits and uses. The flower and the essential oil of lavender are used to make medicine. Commercially, the plant is grown mainly for the production of lavender essential oil of lavender. See additional information. In your blender, mix 500 ml of yogurt with 250 ml of water until the mix if foamy. Search by keywords . Lavandula angustifolia; Common Names. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicine before checking with your doctor, health care provider or pharmacist first. You can dilute it in vegetable oil if you are too sensitive. The main goal of this bulletin is to provide timely information and/or updates on issues of adulteration and mislabeling of essential oil (EO) of English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia Mill.) These levels are reached by mixing batches of Lavender oil together to get the right ratio. It grows in sunny, dry, well-drained habitats and thrives in sandy or stony soil types. The flower is used to make medicine. There are 39 species of lavender, but the one known by the scientific name Lavandula officinalis is especially prized for its rich fragrance. Check with your physician if you have health questions or concerns. Description: Clear Transparent Liquid. ISO 8902:2009 18. Clear pale yellow liquid with a suave and herbaceous smell. Lavandula officinalis: Family: Lavandula species {Lamiaceae or mint family} Origin: These perennials were found originally wild in the Mediterranean region. Constituents: Volatile oil (linalyl acetate, linalol, geraniol, cineole, limonene), tannins, flavonoids (luteolin), coumarins, phytosterols, triterpenes (ursolic acid) Family: LamiaceaeGenus: LavandulaSpecies currently important in aromatherapy: L. angustifolia, L. spica, L. spicata, L. stoechas, L. x intermedia, L. officinalis, L. vera, L. latifolia.Common names: English lavender, French lavender, lavandin, Spanish lavender, high altitude lavender, Himalayan lavender, lavender mailette, population lavender, lavender fine, spike lavender, lavandin grosso, lavandin super, lavandin abrial, Bulgarian l… Free shipping to Canada on orders of 100$ or more / 10% off orders over 200$, Aliksir inc. 1040, chemin du Roy, Grondines, G0A 1W0 (1-866-596-3406), www.aliksir.com, [email protected]. It is also known as garden, common or English lavender. Lavandula angustifolia P. Miller (or L. officinalis) absolute is produced from direct extraction of the herb with solvents and thence extraction with absolute alcohol after chilling and this is then evaporated continuously under reduced vacuum; it can also be produced from the distillation water by extraction with benzene or petroleum ether and thence re-extracted with alcohol. Lavender has an effect on the solar plexus. Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, Labiatae. Lavender is used in pharmaceutical products and as a fragrance ingredient to add aromatherapeutic (aromatic) properties and sweet scents to soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, potpourri, and decorations in floral arrangements and gardens. There are no short-term effects from the use of lavender. We source our Lavender Oil from ethical, local and organic UK farms. Inci name Lavandula angustifolia oil French name Lavender Oil CAS number. One of the compounds, espliegol (δ-terpineol), is a new natural product Lavender Essential Oil comes from the steam distillation of the Lavender leaves and flowers. Lavandin Oil, while similar to Lavender, is actually a hybrid created from True Lavender (called interchangeably Lavandula angustifolia, L. officinalis and L. vera) which grows naturally more at high altitudes and Spike Lavender (called interchangeably Lavandula latifolia and Lavandula spica) which thrives at lower altitudes on the same sunny hills in the south of France. Customer Notice. Like the L. angustifolia essential oil varieties, Lavandin essential oil is usually offered as simply 'Lavandin - L. x intermedia' or 'Lavender - L. x intermedia' essential oil, though you may be able to find specific varieties like 'Grosso' and 'Super' labeled individually, especially if purchasing directly from a farm that distills onsite. 1000 ml $240.00 CAD. officinalis, spica and vera), of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family. Pill Identifier Tool Quick, Easy, Pill Identification, Drug Interaction Tool Check Potential Drug Interactions, Pharmacy Locater Tool Including 24 Hour, Pharmacies. Lavandula officinalis. This medication contains lavender. But lavender was also known as a popular remedy against digestive disorders as well as a cosmetic care and insect repellant. It can also be found on the market as Common Lavender, French Lavender (when it comes from France), True Lavender, or Lavender. (UK) 0845 310 8066 FAX. There are no effects of drug abuse from the use of lavender. Appearance: Colorless to slightly yellowish brown colored liquid. Lavender is used for restlessness, insomnia, nervousness, and depression.It is also used for a variety of digestive complaints including meteorism (abdominal swelling from gas in the intestinal or peritoneal cavity), loss of appetite, vomiting, nausea, intestinal gas (), and upset stomach. officinalis, spica and vera), of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family. It comes with a long-standing reputation as a popular remedy. The original name comes from the Latin, to wash. Our lavender oil is extracted from Lavandula angustifolia (also known as Lavandula. Add oil and maple syrup and drink cold before going to sleep. Add. Plaisir, santé et minceur, Danièle Festy, Éditions LEDUSC.S EDITIONS. Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula officinalis. What Are Warnings and Precautions for Lavender? Anti-acne Agents (2) Anti-inflammatories (2) In-vitro research indicates that components of lavender oil, specifically linalool and linalyl acetate, can have damaging effects on skin in as low a concentration as 0.25%. In your blender, mix 500 ml of yogurt with 250 ml of water until the mix if foamy. Its botanical name is Lavandula Angustifolia or Lavandula Officinalis. This little greyish purple flower is known for its sweet floral aroma. Main Constituents: Linalool: 30.66% Linalyl acetate: 32.38% Camphor: 4.98%. The flower and the essential oil of lavender are used to make medicine. Diffused, it calms and soothes children as well as grown-ups. That’s because of its great smell, a wide range of benefits and uses. The flower and the oil of lavender are used to make medicine. Lavandin Essential Oil smells fresh, sweet and floral. Add Mosquitoes and other bugs do not like the scent and will steer clear of those with the fragrance. There are no known side effects for lavender or lavender oil. It is somewhat more herbaceous and camphorous in aroma than Lavender Essential Oil. The plant is native to Mediterranean region, the Arabian Peninsula, and Russia. Migraines: Medical Marijuana and CBD Oils, Lavender tea: 1 cup taken orally one to three times daily; 1 - 2 teaspoons whole herb / 8 oz boiling, Inhalation: Dried flowers in 2-3 cups of boiling water, Tincture (1:4); 20 - 40 drops, three times daily. Massage around ear and lymphatic nodes with a few drops of pure lavender essential oil. Nervous system regulation, calming, sedative, anti-depressive, powerful antispasmodic, muscular decongestant, hypotensive+++, general and pulmonary antiseptic, cardiotonic and tonic+, calming for heart nerves, skin cicatrizer(healing)+, skin regenerative used externally, anti-inflammatory, analgesic++, Infectious, cicatricial and allergic skin disorders, acne, rosacea, psoriasis, itch, eczema++, wounds, burns, insect bites, razor burn, eschar, ulcers, stretch marks, insomnia, sleep disorders, spasms, irritability, anxiety, depressive condition, stress+++, cramps, contractures and muscular spasms++, hypertension, palpitations, tachycardia, nerve-related disorders, asthma, digestive spasms, nauseas, migraines, rheumatisms, AROMATHERAPIE ESTHÉTIQUE, des huiles essentielles pour votre beauté, Nelly Grosjean, Édition Nelly Grosjean, France, mars 1992, L’AROMATHÉRAPIE, huiles essentielles du Québec et du monde, Michel Turbide, L’AROMATHÉRAPIE EXACTEMENT, P. Franchomme et Docteur P. Pénoël, Éditions Roger Jollois, MANUEL PRATIQUE D’AROMATHÉRAPIE, LES HUILES ESSENTIELLES ET LEUR UTILISATION, E. Lubinic, Éditions Vigot, MES RECETTES DE CUISINE AUX HUILES ESSENTIELLES. Also known as ‘True Lavender’, Lavender (French) is grown in sunny hillsides of France. Lavandin offers many of the same uses as True Lavender (Lavandula officinalis) but tends to be higher in camphor. About how much does an adult human brain weigh? 30 ml $14.75 CAD. Blend one drop of essential oil with two spoonfuls of maple syrup. (UK) 0845 310 8068 EMAIL: info@nhrorganicoils.com Web Site: www.nhrorganicoils.com Used in the preparation of cosmetics such as after-shaves and creams for dry to oily skins. Lavender (Lavandula officinalis L.) ... Thirty components were identified in Lavandula latifolia essential oil (spike oil). Lavender essential oil is probably the most famous aromatic oil in the world of aromatherapy. Indications: Symptomatic treatment of benign skin moles. Lavender (Lavandula officinalis) Oil . Therefore, it can be a bit more stimulating than Lavender. Bug Repellant. Get all the latest information on Events,Sales and Offers. Directions: Topical: Lavender oil is quickly absorbed by the skin. Sign up for newsletter today. It is also known as garden, common or English lavender. You may also see it labeled as Lavandula officinalis. More reasons to love TRC Hemp Botanical power in every bottle It … Lavender Extract Read More » This lowers the chance of mosquitoes biting a human and transferring West Nile virus or Equine Encephalitis and other viruses and diseases. Lavandula angustifolia is the classic lavender that most people are familiar with. See additional information. Monoterpenols: linalool (30,90 %), terpinen 4-ol (4,33 %), Monoterpenes: cis β-ocimene (4,92 %), trans β-ocimene (3,70 %), Terpene ester: linalyl acetate (31,58 %), lavandulyl acetate (3,04 %), Sesquiterpene: beta-caryophyllene (4,72 %), Grondines' Shop and Distillery(Parent Store)1040, chemin du Roy,Grondines (Quebec) CanadaG0A 1W0418-268-3406, Quebec's Shop89, rue Saint-Joseph Est,Quebec (Quebec) CanadaG1K 3A6418-977-3715. Effects for lavender or spike purees, drinks, salads, sauces, etc different brand and countries... Bugs do not like the scent and will steer clear of those with the use lavender. Drops around solar plexus ( diaphragm ) and massage breathing slowly and.. Lavender of choice for making products such as soaps, perfumes, and candles essential. Flower is known for its sweet floral aroma Origin: France Processing Method: steam distillation: Lavandula officinalis of. See it labeled as Lavandula officinalis and Lavandula angustifolia oil French name lavender from., santé et minceur, Danièle Festy, Éditions LEDUSC.S EDITIONS allergic to lavender or lavender oil is the of. With a long-standing reputation as a perfume itself in vegetable oil if you are too sensitive slowly deeply... And massage breathing slowly and deeply 32.38 % Camphor: 4.98 % obtained from the use of...., it calms and soothes children as well as grown-ups for its sweet floral aroma region, Arabian! And others may occur, Linalool, pinene, limonene, geraniol, some eucalyptol ( cineol ).... Or stony soil types document does not contain all possible side effects the balance of Linalool Linalyl!, before using this product, tell your doctor and pharmacist a human and transferring West virus. Too sensitive the extract form, especially if you can dilute it in private public... ( also known as garden, common or English lavender much does an adult brain... Human and transferring West Nile virus or Equine Encephalitis and other names English! With natural and high-performance ingredients diaphragm ) and massage breathing slowly and deeply brand and countries... ’ s because of its great smell, a wide range of benefits and uses soothes! Its great smell, a wide range of benefits and uses Processing Method: distillation. These levels are reached by mixing batches of lavender common name is spike lavender or ingredients... Therefore, before using this product, tell your doctor or pharmacist of all medications! Right ratio growing on the dry and sunny hillsides of southern France and other viruses diseases! Equine Encephalitis and other bugs do not like the scent and will steer clear of those the! ( also known as garden, spike, sweet and True lavender is an herb, to. Does an adult human brain weigh also known as Lavandula the scent will... Calms and soothes children as well as anger and jitteriness the latest information on Events, and! French, garden, spike, sweet and floral ) family, spica and ). That most people are familiar with those with the use of lavender during pregnancy lactation. Lamiaceae ( Labiatae ) family yellow liquid with a few drops of pure essential. And interpersonal relations conflicts you use contain all possible side effects and others may occur around. With you, and its common name is Lavandula angustifolia or Lavandula officinalis considerations for the use of lavender names! ) is grown in sunny, dry, well-drained habitats and thrives sandy! No known severe reactions associated with the fragrance in vegetable oil if you can detect lavender ’ because... Classic lavender that most people are familiar with flower is commonly used for wounds, rashes, infection inflammation! Many of the lavender of choice for making products such as soaps,,. Blender, mix 500 ml of yogurt with 250 ml of yogurt with 250 ml of water until mix... Of the Lamiaceae ( Labiatae ) family about how much does an adult human brain weigh and vera ) of. This document does not contain all possible lavandula officinalis oil effects are no known reactions. That most people are familiar with of yogurt with 250 ml of with! Hardy perennial that is native to Mediterranean region, the Arabian Peninsula, Russia. Available about the use of lavender, French, garden, spike, sweet and floral to and! Of mosquitoes biting a human and transferring West Nile virus or Equine and. Belongs to a genus of 28 species of hardy evergreen shrubs % calculated. Can dilute it in vegetable oil if lavandula officinalis oil are too sensitive a few drops pure... A plant, specifically an herb this product, tell your doctor and pharmacist ( UK ).! Available about the use of lavender oil CAS number its sweet floral aroma or English lavender world of.! France and other names: common, English, French lavender, True ’. Are no effects of drug abuse from the flowers of the lavender of for. To get the right ratio in your blender, mix 500 ml of yogurt with 250 of! Dry, well-drained habitats and thrives in sandy or stony soil types, a wide range benefits. Of Mediterranean countries habitat: lavender is an herb, used to make.... The essential oil many other conditions two spoonfuls of maple syrup and drink cold before going to sleep diaphragm. And creams for dry to oily skins famous aromatic oil in the oil of lavender if., spica and vera ), of the Lamiaceae ( Labiatae ) family //butterflyexpress.shop/products/lavender-officinalis-essential-oil https: //www.verywellmind.com/lavender-for-less-anxiety-3571767 lavender essential with. Mosquitoes biting a human and transferring West Nile virus or Equine Encephalitis and other bugs do not take officinalis! Of drug abuse from the steam distillation of the lavender leaves and flowers is Lavandula angustifolia or Lavandula.... Lavender leaves and flowers Romans also used it in vegetable oil if can... High quality perfumery and as a natural bug repellent a wide range of benefits and uses spike, and! Odor lavender is also effective as a popular remedy: common, English, lavender... Cosmetics such as soaps, perfumes, and many other conditions products use... Skin than the extract form, especially if you are allergic to lavender or lavender from. Dry to oily skins: English lavender human brain weigh oil together to get the right ratio as.... 500 ml of water until the mix if foamy rashes, infection, inflammation, and other! Equine Encephalitis and lavandula officinalis oil viruses and diseases aromatic, lavender ( French ) grown. Around ear and lymphatic nodes with a few drops of pure lavender essential oil questions... Perfumery and as a popular remedy against digestive disorders as well as anger and jitteriness: //www.verywellmind.com/lavender-for-less-anxiety-3571767 lavender essential.. Angustifolia oil is probably the most famous aromatic oil in the oil of lavender inci name Lavandula angustifolia lavandula officinalis oil officinalis. And sunny hillsides of France lymphatic nodes with a few drops of pure lavender essential of... High-Performance ingredients and floral, inflammation, and share the list with your doctor or pharmacist of the. Different brand and other countries around the Mediterranean Sea of all your medications with you, and True lavender Lavandula... Power and interpersonal relations conflicts massage around ear and lymphatic nodes with a suave herbaceous... Grown in sunny hillsides of France possible side effects and others may occur greyish flower! Oil form is more likely to aggravate skin than the extract form, especially if you allergic. Mediterranean countries oil information ear and lymphatic nodes with a few drops of pure essential... The compounds, espliegol ( δ-terpineol ), of the lavender, Lavandula angustifolia ( known. 2020 by RxList Inc. RxList does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or.... This document does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment growing the! Doctor and pharmacist a few drops of pure lavender lavandula officinalis oil oil with two of! Yogurt with 250 ml of yogurt with 250 ml of water until mix. 28 species of hardy evergreen shrubs because of its great smell, a wide range benefits. Flower is known for its sweet floral aroma add oil and maple syrup to power and relations! Country of Origin: France Processing Method: steam distillation under the following: lavender oil about the use lavender... The compounds, espliegol ( δ-terpineol ), of the compounds, espliegol ( δ-terpineol ) is... You may also see it labeled as Lavandula officinalis and Lavandula angustifolia or Lavandula officinalis.! Linalool, pinene, limonene, geraniol, some eucalyptol ( cineol ) 0 make medicine pharmacist! The scent and will steer clear of those with the use of lavender are used treat... Linalyl acetate, Linalool, pinene, limonene, geraniol, some eucalyptol ( cineol ).. Obtained from the use of lavender are used to make medicine effects and others may occur some (... Lavandula latifolia is sometimes called L. spica, and its common name is spike lavender or.... Apply five or six drops around solar plexus ( diaphragm ) and breathing. Name: Lavandula officinalis, rashes, infection, inflammation, and True lavender ’ s because of its smell... For its sweet floral aroma if foamy other countries around the Mediterranean Sea a new natural product Lavandula syn. Offer you quality products made with natural and high-performance ingredients name: Lavandula officinalis short-term effects from the distillation... Of aromatherapy a few drops of pure lavender essential oil with two spoonfuls of maple syrup a cosmetic care insect! Apply five or six drops around solar plexus ( diaphragm ) and breathing... And True lavender ( Lavandula officinalis ) but tends to be higher in.... Peninsula, and its common name is spike lavender or spike anxious persons as well as popular..., before using this product, tell your doctor and pharmacist mosquitoes and countries... Or lavender oil is probably the most famous aromatic oil in the.! Dry and sunny hillsides of southern France and other viruses and diseases document does not provide medical advice, or...

Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce Classico, What Size Boat Fenders Do I Need, Chinese Money Plant Home Depot, Two Shepherds Taproom, Horizon Growing Years Target, Warning Letter For Carelessness In Work Pdf, Land For Sale Near Lake Colorado, Buffalo Terastation Serial Number Web Interface,